Privacy Policy

Information Collection

Enlightened Short Term Rentals Ltd. is a serviced accommodation booking and management service. We collect information from you when you make a holiday booking on our site. The collected information includes your name, email address, home address and phone numbers.

Privacy Statement

To comply with the law, information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed to any other person unlawfully. To do this, Enlightened Short Term Rentals must comply with the Data Protection Principles which are set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

In summary these state that personal data must be:

  • obtained and processed fairly and lawfully;
  • obtained for a specified and lawful purpose and not processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose; adequate, relevant, and not excessive for that purpose;
  • accurate and kept up to date;
  • not kept for longer than is necessary;
  • processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights;
  • kept safe from unauthorised access, accidental loss, or destruction;
  • not be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area, unless that country has equivalent levels of protection for personal data.

Who We Are

Data Controller: Enlightened Short Term Rentals Ltd. (“Enlightened Short Term Rentals Ltd.”; “we”; “us”; “our”).

Registered Address: 9 Neath Close, Walton-Le-Dale, Preston, PR5 4NE.

By contacting us, using our services or visiting our website, which is owned and controlled by us (“our site”), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy unless you inform us otherwise.

For a comprehensive (and lengthy) guide to the UK General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) visit: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

Information Commissioner’s Office registration number: ZB368322

What Data Do We Collect About You?

During your interactions with us we may collect:

● Your name including title
● Residential address
● Email address
● Telephone numbers
● Guest names (and ages if under 21)
● Bank details
● Images of identification documents

Payments from guests are made via bank transfer or credit/debit card via our card payment processor, or directly on the third party booking website that may have been used for the booking.

Although debit / credit details may be used by us during the course of managing your booking these are never stored in any form by us.

We do not collect any information defined within the GDPR as “special category data”.

How We Collect This Data

We collect the personal data that you input by booking one of our short stay accommodation properties directly on our website, when you sign up to our newsletter from our website (email only), when you contact us by telephone or email or when you interact with our website (cookies) and from third party booking companies on which any booking is entered.

Important note: If your booking with us was obtained through any website other than the one operated directly by us (www.enlightenedhomes.co.uk) you are advised to review the privacy policy of that website. We cannot be held liable for how the data you have entered is used by third party booking websites.

How We Use This Data

We have set out in the table below how we process your personal data and the associated lawful purposes (as defined by the GDPR) that we rely upon to lawfully permit us to process your personal data.

How we use your data GDPR lawful purpose Data
To manage our contractual obligations with you when you book with us before, during and after your booking. Contract
Legal obligation
All
To maintain records as required by UK company law. Legal obligation All
To confirm your identity to protect us and you from fraud when you book with us. Contract Images of identification documents
To be able to process a security deposit or refunds. Contract Bank details, name
To keep you informed of our offering and notify you of offers (marketing) for our properties that you may be interested in. Consent
Legitimate Interest
Email
To understand website usage and improve the user experience. Legal obligation
Legitimate Interest
Cookies
To process general enquiries about our properties and associated availability. Legitimate Interest Name, address, email, phone number

In order to satisfy our legal obligations as a company and to most efficiently fulfil our obligations to you we work with a number of trusted technology suppliers who are fully informed on GDPR and its associated obligations. We only share elements of data necessary for that particular purpose.

Those partners are listed in the following table. You are advised to consult the specific privacy policies for these partners if you have any concerns (links are correct at the time of writing).

Trusted Parnter What they do for us Their Privacy Policy
Stripe Undertake our payment card processing https://stripe.com/en-gb/privacy
Natwest Bank Undertake our banking and associated banking payment transfers https://www.natwest.com/privacy-policy.html
Smoobu Host our accommodation booking and management system https://www.smoobu.com/en/privacy-policy/
Siteground Host our website https://www.siteground.co.uk/privacy.htm
Aweber Host our email system https://www.aweber.com/privacy.htm

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

The GDPR requires us to indicate for how long we will retain data. Your booking data is kept on the booking system for a period of 7 years. Where you have booked your stay directly with us, we will retain your data for a period of 7 years for legal purposes, to ensure that we are able to assist you should you have any questions, feedback or issues in connection with a holiday you have purchased from us and also for is to satisfy the legal obligations on us (e.g. for accounting purposes). Additionally, Enlightened Short Term Rentals Ltd. hold a record of each property’s annual bookings for 7 years, which only shows the lead booker’s name – no addresses, email addresses or phone numbers are recorded.

Where customers have opted in for marketing emails, your data will be kept longer. You can unsubscribe from marketing emails at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of each email, or by contacting me.

Where we have taken a copy of any identification documents we will retain these for 12 months to ensure we have appropriate records to address any payment issue.

Where we have processed your data for any other reason (such as where you have contacted us with a question in connection with a potential holiday booking) we will retain your data for a maximum of 3 years.

How to reach our data protection officer – contact Jacqueline Midgley at Enlightened Short Term Rentals Ltd. (email jacqueline @enlightenedhomes.co.uk).

How We Keep Your Information Secure

We keep your personal data on secure, password protected servers (either ours or operated by trusted partners referenced above). We limit access to only those personnel who need access to that particular information subset.

How do we notify you of changes to this policy? We keep this Policy under regular review. We will also provide notifications of material changes via email or other channels. If you keep using the Services after we notify you, you consent to the updated Privacy Policy.

Information Use

Enlightened Short Term Rentals Ltd. recognises that your personal data belongs to you and we don’t wish to use it in ways that you don’t want us to. You can control whether or not you receive marketing email from Enlightened Short Term Rentals Ltd. by either subscribing when you make a booking or contacting me. Once subscribed to any marketing emails you can unsubscribe by clicking on the link at the bottom of the email. Marketing emails are only sent occasionally, usually only a couple of times a year.

In addition, we automatically receive and record information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, software and hardware attributes, and the page you request.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used to:

  • Personalise your experience and respond to your individual needs
  • Provide customised advertising content
  • Improve our website
  • Improve customer service and your support needs
  • Contact you via email

E-Commerce Privacy

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. Your personally identifiable information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than as necessary to fulfil a request and/or transaction, e.g. to process an order.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted 3rd parties such as Smoobu and Aweber who assist us in operating our website or conducting our business, so long as the parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

Non-private information, however, may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Information Protection

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. We use state-of-the-art encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online. Only employees who need to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Our cookies improve access to our site and identify repeat visitors. Furthermore, our cookies enhance a user’s experience by tracking and targeting his/her interests. This cookie use, however, is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Please see our Cookie Policy below.

Our Website Links

Our website may contain links to and from the websites of other companies. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

Our Website Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How Cookies Are Used

We use cookies to understand what pages and information visitors find useful, and to detect problems such as broken links, or pages which are taking a long time to load.

We sometimes use cookies to remember a choice you make on one page, when you have moved to another page if that information can be used to make the website work better. For example: avoiding the need to ask for the same information several times during a session (e.g. when filling in forms), or remembering that you have logged in, so that you don’t have to re-enter your username and password on every page.

Cookies For Analytics

We use analytics to measure how many visitors are using the website, which pages interest them and so on, and this involves storing cookies:

For more information please visit the Google Analytics website.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit.

Cookie Policy

This section describes how we treat the information provided by visitors, what other information we gather and how we use it, why we sometimes need to store “cookies” and how to prevent this. In common with almost all professionally run websites, this website logs the IP address of each visitor in order to keep it running reliably. This is also essential for protecting the website and its visitors from malicious attacks, including infection with malware.

This website provides information as a service to visitors such as yourself, and to do this reliably and efficiently, it sometimes places small amounts of information on your computer or device (e.g., mobile phone). This includes small files known as cookies.

The cookies stored by this website cannot be used to identify you personally.

Your Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.

Every user is entitled to the following:

● The right to access – Request for information held

Individuals can make a ‘subject access request’ (‘SAR’) to find out the information we hold about them. This request must be made in writing. If we receive such a request we will forward it immediately to the Data Protection Officer/Data Protection Manager who will coordinate a response.

If you would like to make a SAR in relation to your own personal data you should make this in writing to the senior management team. We must respond within one month unless the request is complex or numerous in which case the period in which we must respond can be extended by a further two months.

There is no fee for making a SAR. However, if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive we may charge a reasonable administrative fee or refuse to respond to your request. If you make a request, we will aim to respond to you within one month. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email

(privacy @enlightenedhomes.co.uk) or write to us (Enlightened Short Term Rentals Ltd. 9 Neath Close, Walton-Le-Dale, Preston, PR5 4NE.)

● The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

● The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

● The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

● The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

● The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

In the unlikely event that there are and breaches of the GDPR requirements, ICO (Information Commission Office) will be notified as soon as practicable, and within 72 hours of that breach being discovered.

For an explanation of these rights and for a definition of the certain conditions that apply please visit https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters.